Tuesday , November 21 2017
Home / News / დასუფთავების აქცია შუახევში
დასუფთავების აქცია შუახევში
On the occasion of World Water Day  the clean up action was held in Shuakhevi Municipality. On 22 March the event was organized by the regional coordinator of the Greens Movement of Georgia/ Friends of the Earth Georgia in Adjara, with support of local authorities.
During the action  the shorelines of rivers Chanchkhalo, Chvanistskali and Shubnitskali were cleaned up.
In the event along with organizers actively participated local residents. Around 70 people took part in the action, approximately 2 hectares of land were  cleaned up,   about 10 m3 of waste was collected and taken to the landfill by the Cleaning Service.
Clean up action in Shuakhevi  municipality  has been conducted within the framework of the project “Clean Up Georgia” (Phase III)   and implemented by NGO  consortium Greens Movement of Georgia/Friends of the Earth Georgia, Georgian Society of  Nature Explorers “Orchis, “Ecological Awareness and Waste Management”  with financial support of Swedish Government and in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia and Solid Waste Management Company.