Clean up action in Kobuleti
On  April 8, in the framework of the campaigns “Clean up Georgia” and “Blue Stream a clean up action was carried out in. Kobuleti.  The event was organized by the regional coordinator of the Greens Movement of Georgia/ Friends of the Earth Georgia in Adjara, during which the shoreline area of river Chakvistskali  has been cleaned up. The event was attended by 40 people,   about 7m3 of waste was collected and around 3 ha area were cleaned up.
Clean up action in Kobuleti  has been conducted within the framework of the project “Clean Up Georgia” (Phase III)   and implemented by NGO  consortium Greens Movement of Georgia/Friends of the Earth Georgia, Georgian Society of  Nature Explorers “Orchis, “Ecological Awareness and Waste Management”  with financial support of Swedish Government and in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia and Solid Waste Management Company.