Clean Up Action in Lagodekhi
April 23, on the occasion of Earth Day Week  a clean up action  was carried out   in Lagodekhi  Municipality in the framework of  “Clean-up Georgia” campaign. Within the scope of the action the centers of the villages  Apeni, Leliani and Heretis Kari  were cleaned up, along  with  central districts of Lagodekhi Municipality.
About 1.5  ha area has been cleaned up and  8m3 of waste were collected and taken to the landfill. Representatives of local population took part together with organizers. Around 150 volunteers participated in the action
Clean up action in Lagodekhii municipality  has been conducted within the framework of the project “Clean Up Georgia” (Phase III) and implemented by NGO  consortium the Greens Movement of Georgia/Friends of the Earth Georgia, Georgian Society of  Nature Explorers “Orchis, “Ecological Awareness and Waste Management” with financial support of Swedish Government and in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia and Solid Waste Management Company.