Clean up action at Lake Ilia
Greens Movement of Georgia/Friends of the Earth Georgia  with support of  local coordinators of  the organization and in cooperation with local authorities has celebrated  World Water Day in the framework of the campaigns “Clean up Georgia” and “Blue Stream” in different municipalities of Georgia.  On March 28 on the occasion of this day a clean up action was carried out in Kvareli municipality,  during which  the lake Ilia and its environs  as well as sections of  Duruji riverside area were cleaned up.
In the event along with organizers actively participated the employees  of Kvareli Municipality and local residents.  Around  150  people took part in the action, about 15 m3 of waste was collected and approximately 7 hectare area  was cleaned up.
Clean up action in Kvareli   municipality  has been conducted within the framework of the project “Clean Up Georgia” (Phase III)   and implemented by NGO  consortium Greens Movement of Georgia/Friends of the Earth Georgia, Georgian Society of  Nature Explorers “Orchis, “Ecological Awareness and Waste Management”  with financial support of Swedish Government and in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia and Solid Waste Management Company.