Thursday , October 19 2017
Home / News / Clean Up Action in Sachkhere Municipality
Clean Up Action in Sachkhere Municipality
On the occasion of World Water Day the clean up action was held in  Sachkhere  Municipality on March 22. The event was organized by the regional coordinator of the Greens Movement of Georgia/ Friends of the Earth Georgia in Sachkhere and with support of local government.
During the action were cleaned up the shorelines of small rivers. The action involved Sachkhere Municipality Board and Council representatives, public school teachers and pupils. Around 5 hectares of land has been cleaned up and 54 m3 of waste was collected, nearly 1000 volunteers took part in the action.
Clean up action in Sachkhere   municipality  has been conducted within the framework of the project “Clean Up Georgia” (Phase III)   and implemented by NGO  consortium Greens Movement of Georgia/Friends of the Earth Georgia, Georgian Society of  Nature Explorers “Orchis, “Ecological Awareness and Waste Management”  with financial support of Swedish Government and in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia and Solid Waste Management Company.