Thursday , October 19 2017
Home / News / Clean Up Action in Samtredia
Clean Up Action in Samtredia
On March 22, as part of  the World Water Day a cleanup action was carried out in Samtredia. The event was organized by the Greens Movement of Georgia/ friends of the Earth Georgia.
During the action  the shoreline of the Churipala River and the central districts of the city were cleaned up.  About 30 people took part in this event, about 2 m3 of waste was collected and about 0.5 hectares of land was cleared.
Clean up action in Samtredia municipality  has been conducted within the framework of the project “Clean Up Georgia” (Phase III)   and implemented by NGO  consortium Greens Movement of Georgia/Friends of the Earth Georgia, Georgian Society of  Nature Explorers “Orchis, “Ecological Awareness and Waste Management”  with financial support of Swedish Government and in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia and Solid Waste Management Company.