Tuesday , November 21 2017
Home / News / World Water Day in Chkhorotsku Municipality
World Water Day in Chkhorotsku Municipality
On March 22, World Water Day in Chkhorotsku municipality  was marked with a  large-scale clean up action within the framework of the campaigns “Clean up Georgia” and “Blue Stream”. During  the action the shorelines  of Ochkhomuri and  Khobistskali rivers were cleaned up, as well as  the cave Shurubumu   surrounding area.
The event has been organized by the  local coordinator of  the Greens Movement of Georgia Friends of the Earth Georgia. In the action along with organizers took part the representatives of local government, education resource center employees,  representatives of cleaning  service and   population Around   1250 citizens participated in this event,  approximately  20 m3  of wastes  were collected and around 17.6 ha area  have been cleaned up.
Clean up action in Chkhorotsku municipality  has been conducted within the framework of the project “Clean Up Georgia” (Phase III)   and implemented by NGO  consortium Greens Movement of Georgia/Friends of the Earth Georgia, Georgian Society of  Nature Explorers “Orchis, “Ecological Awareness and Waste Management”  with financial support of Swedish Government and in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia and Solid Waste Management Company.