World Water Day in Tsalenjikha Municipality
On March 22,  World Water Day in  Tsalenjikha municipality  was marked with a  large-scale clean up action within the framework of the campaigns “Clean up Georgia” and “Blue Stream” The event has been organized by the  local coordinator of  the Greens Movement of Georgia Friends of the Earth Georgia .
During  the action the shorelines  of Chanistskali, Skuri, Tsiskvilara and  Leponjara rivers were cleaned up.   Around   808 volunteers participated in this event, approximately 6,7 m3  of wastes  were collected and around 6.5 ha area  have been cleaned up.
Clean up action in Tsalenjikha  municipality  has been conducted within the framework of the project “Clean Up Georgia” (Phase III)   and implemented by NGO  consortium Greens Movement of Georgia/Friends of the Earth Georgia, Georgian Society of  Nature Explorers “Orchis, “Ecological Awareness and Waste Management”  with financial support of Swedish Government and in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia and Solid Waste Management Company.