Clean Up Action of River Tekhura
22 March, an International World Water Day  in  Senaki Municipality was marked  by  carrying out of  clean up action,  conducted within the framework of the campaigns “Clean up Georgia” and “Blue Stream ”. The event  has been organized by  the local coordinator of the   Greens Movement of Georgia / Friends of the Earth Georgia, with support of local authorities.
During   the action was  cleaned up  the shoreline of  Tekhura river. The event was attended by representatives of local government and local residents, around 50 people.  Approximately 5m3 of wastes were collected and  about 1 ha area  has been  cleaned up.
Clean up action in Senaki   municipality was conducted within the framework of the project “Clean Up Georgia” (Phase III)   and implemented by NGO  consortium Greens Movement of Georgia/Friends of the Earth Georgia, Georgian Society of  Nature Explorers “Orchis, “Ecological Awareness and Waste Management”  with financial support of Swedish Government and in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia and Solid Waste Management Company.