Clean Up Action in Town Ureki
World Water Day in  town Ureki was marked  by carrying out  clean up actions in the framework of the campaigns “Clean up Georgia” and “Blue Stream.”  The event was organized by the  local coordinator  of  the Greens Movement of Georgia/Friends of the Earth Georgia  in Guria region with support of  local authorities.
The event was held on March 23, during which the Black Sea shoreline has been cleaned up. Representatives of local authorities, residents of Magnetiti, pupils of Ureki   public school actively participated in the action. About 55 local residents took part in this event, approximately 25 m3 of waste was collected and about 1 hectare area  was cleaned up.
Clean up action in borough Ureki has been conducted within the framework of the project “Clean Up Georgia” (Phase III)   and implemented by NGO  consortium Greens Movement of Georgia/Friends of the Earth Georgia, Georgian Society of  Nature Explorers “Orchis, “Ecological Awareness and Waste Management”  with financial support of Swedish Government and in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia and Solid Waste Management Company.