On April 22, a large-scale clean-up campaign was held in  Kvareli municipality, as part of the campaign “Clean Up Georgia”, dedicated to the Earth Day. The event was organized by the regional coordinator of the Greens Movement of Georgia / Friends of the Earth Georgia with  support of local authorities, during which the sections of  Telavi-Lagodekhi highway were cleaned up.
During the campaign a 35-kilometer stretch of highway,  neighborhoods of “Lake Ilya” in Kvareli, central streets and squares were. cleaned up. In total 13 hectares of land and around 25 m3 of waste were collected  The  action has been attended by  representatives of  local Environmental Protection Service and employees of the municipality,   local residents. Nearly   350 volunteers took part in the event.
Clean up action in Kvareli municipality  has been conducted within the framework of the project “Clean Up Georgia” (Phase III) and implemented by NGO  consortium Greens Movement of Georgia/Friends of the Earth Georgia, Georgian Society of  Nature Explorers “Orchis, “Ecological Awareness and Waste Management” with financial support of Swedish Government and in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia and Solid Waste Management Company.