Meeting with population of village Tskaltubo of Tskaltubo municipality
On August 19, within the framework of  the project “ Clean Up Georgia “ (phase III) a community  meeting was held in village Tskaltubo, organized by  Tskaltubo regional  coordinator of the  Greens Movement of Georgia / Friends of the Earth – Georgia. The purpose of the meeting was to provide the audience with information on planned activities within the project, which include the  settlement of  waste-related problems in the regions and  rural areas and promotion of  awareness-raising campaigns  among the local population.
At the meeting the  local coordinator provided  information to the presented audience about the dangers,  that can  be caused by haphazardly discarded waste into the environment. The conversation was  based on the examples of  leading countries of Europe, where the mentioned  problem has already  been resolved, with active participation of ordinary citizens in its settlement.
The meeting indicated the problems faced by local residents. It was noted, that the mentioned problems still remain unsolved in the village, and waste is often discarded accidentally into the environment. The participants expressed their readiness to actively participate in all initiatives that will be aimed at alleviating problems related to waste.The meeting was attended by 19 local residents.
The meeting has been conducted within the framework of the project “Clean Up Georgia” (Phase III)   and implemented by NGO  consortium Greens Movement of Georgia/Friends of the Earth Georgia, Georgian Society of  Nature Explorers “Orchis, “Ecological Awareness and Waste Management”  with financial support of Swedish Government and in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment and Natural Resources Protection of Georgia and Solid Waste Management Company.