5 June is a World Environment Day
News/Top News/Waste management
On June 5, in occasion of World Environment Day the Greens Movement of Georgia/Friends of the Earth –Georgia with support of the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture organized a clean up action in Mtskheta with participation of  employees of the Public Defender’s Office.
The celebration of Environment Day aims to raise people’s awareness of nature, promote sustainable development and actively involve the public in the pursuit of preserving and improving the environment. During this day, many environmental activities are held around the world. This day is marked by various environmental activities in Georgia
June 5, World Environment Day is celebrated since 1973 worldwide. In the action took part 30 volunteers, who cleaned up 1 ha area and collected  1m3 of waste.
Clean up   action has been  conducted within the framework of the project “Clean Up Georgia” (Phase III)   and implemented by NGO  consortium Greens Movement of Georgia/Friends of the Earth Georgia, Georgian Society of  Nature Explorers “Orchis, “Ecological Awareness and Waste Management”  with financial support of Swedish Government and in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment and Agriculture of Georgia and Solid Waste Management Company.