• Clean up Action in Mtskheta
Clean up Action in Mtskheta
On September 21, a cleanup action was carried out in Mtskheta in the vicinity of Jvari Monastery  to celebrate  the  world ongoing campaigns    "Clean Up the World" and "World Cleanup Day", that were  organized by the Greens Movement of Georgia/Friends of the Earth-Georgia as part  of the project and campaign"Keep Georgia Tidy ".
The celebration of the World Campaign in Georgia began on September 20, with cleanup action at Tbilisi Sea and will cover more than 1,000 locations across the country for three days.
On September 21, in cleanup action together with organizers took part H.E. Giedrius Puodžiūnas - Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary Ambassador of the Republic  of Lithuania to Georgia,  employees of Mtskheta-Mtianeti State Representative office, actress Nino Oniani and volunteers.
Participants of cleanup action cleaned up 1 ha area and collected 1m3 of waste . Around 50 people took part in the action.
The International Clean Up Campaign was launched in 1992 under the auspices of the United Nations Environment Program (UNEP) and is celebrated during the third week of September.
“Clean Up the World” campaign is carried out in Georgia as part of “Keep Georgia Tidy” project, with financial support of the Government of Sweden and implemented by NGO  consortium "Keep Georgia Tidy” (KGT),  The Greens Movement of Georgia/Friends of the Earth Georgia,  Georgian Society of  Nature Explorers “Orchis  jointly with local and Swedish partner organizations  and  in collaboration with the Ministry of Environment Protection and Agriculture, LEPL “Environmental Information and Education Centre”, Solid Waste Management Company.
Keep Georgia Tidy Together!